-
News | Sponsor Info | Captain's Entry Form | Payout & Rules | Gallery | Past Winners | Contact
























2019 Pocomoke Boat Docking Final Results

Small Boats
1st Jeff Brown (Best time of the day 22.22)
2nd Colby Wilson 26.38
3rd Ryan Kastel 27.33

Medium Boats
1st Kenny Heath 29.74
2nd Donnie Porter 29.74

Large Boats
1st John Ashton 22.68
2nd Jo Jo Ruark 27.07
3rd Junior Abell 35.60

Small Teams
1st Ryan Kastel 26.29
2nd Will Watkins 26.80
3rd Danny Haddaway 27.30

Large Teams
1st Kenny Heath 25.03
2nd Donnie Porter 27.88
3rd Junior Abell 31.49

Shoot out (Dial in Time)
1st Kenny Heath .01
2nd Junior Abell .34
3rd John Ashton .64

Todd Hite Sr Scholarship Shootout (Dial in Time)

John Ashton .08 Money was Donated back




2018 Pocomoke Boat Docking Results

Small Boat:
- 1st Danny Haddaway
- 2nd Derrick Hoy
- 3rd Ryan Kastel

Medium Boats:
- 1st Kenny Heath
- 2nd Donnie Porter
- 3rd Jeff Brown

Large Boats:
- 1st John Ashton
- 2nd Steve Barnes

Team Event
Small Boat
:
- 1st Danny Haddaway
- 2nd Jamie Marshall
- 3rd Derrick Hoy

Large Boat:
- 1st Kenny Heath
- 2nd Donnie Porter
- 3rd Steve Barnes

Shoot out:
- 1st Jamie Marshall
- 2nd Kenny Heath
- 3rd Steve Barnes

Todd Hite Scholarship Shoot Out Winner:
- Derrick Hoy

Consolation Winner:
-Cole Porter




2017 "Size Class" WINNERS

Small Boat:
- 1st place Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II" 20.83
- 2nd place Derrick Hoy "Crusher" 23.63
- 3rd place Ryan Kastel "No Name" 26.63

Medium Boat:
- 1st place Jake Jacobs "Outlaw" 20.60
- 2nd place Donnie Porter "One More Set" 28.04
- 3rd place Jeff Brown "38 Special" 29.78

Large Boat:
- 1st place John Ashton "Miss Julie" 28.70
- 2nd place Steve Barnes "Always Late" 30.56

2017 "Team Class" WINNERS

Small Teams:
- 1st place Derrick Hoy "Crusher" 25.43
- 2nd place Jeff Brown "38 Special" 26.43
- 3rd place Hayden Wilson "Buck Wild" 27.62

Large Teams:
- 1st place John Ashton "Miss Julie" 26.23
- 2nd place Steve Barnes "Always Late" 31.82
- 3rd place Donnie Porter "One More Set" 35.02

2017 "Consolation Class" WINNERS

Small Boat:
- 1st place Danny Haddaway "Hard to Handle" 28.29
- 2nd place Cole Porter "Capt Cole" 39.56


No Large Boat Class

2017 "Shootout" WINNERS - This year we changed this up to give away 1st, 2nd & 3rd. Captains predicted their run times beforehand. Those that came within the closest to their predicted time, were the winners.
- 1st place Donnie Porter "One More Set"
Predicted time 29.50. Actual time 29.27. Difference of .23
- 2nd place Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
Predicted time 23.00. Actual time 24.25. Difference of 1.25
- 3rd place Ryan Kastel "No Name"
Predicted time 26.00. Actual time 23.67. Difference of 2.33


"The Todd Hite Sr. Free for All"

- 1st place Donnie Porter with a time of 29.33. His estimated time was 29.50 difference of .17 sec
The total purse was 2,185.00. It was split between the winner and the Todd Hite Sr. Scholarship fund ($1,092.50 each)




2016 Pocomoke Boat Docking Challenge winners:

- SMALL SHOOTOUT:
1st - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
- LARGE SHOOTOUT:
1st - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"

- SMALL BOAT:
1st - Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
2nd - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
3rd - Derrick Hoy "Crusher"

- MEDIUM BOAT:
1st - Jake Jacobs "Outlaw"
2nd - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"
3rd - Jeff Brown "38 Special"

- LARGE BOAT:
1st - Scott Jones "Elaina Scott"
2nd - John Ashton "Miss Julie"
3rd - Steve Barnes "Always Late"

- SMALL TEAM:
1st - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
2nd - Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
3rd - Jake Jacobs "Outlaw"

- LARGE TEAM:
1st - Scott Jones "Elaina Scott"
2nd - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"
3rd - John Ashton "Miss Julie"

- SMALL CONSOLATION:
1st - Ryan Kastel "No Name"
2nd - Danny Haddaway "Hard to Handle"

- LARGE CONSOLATION:
1st - Jo Jo Ruark "Next Generation"




2015 - 3rd Annual Pocomoke Boat Docking Challenge winners:

• Small Boat Shootout
- 1st place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 22.587 secs

• Large Boat Shootout
- 1st place: John Ashton (Miss Julie) 31.129 secs

• Small Boat
- 1st place: Benny Horseman (Tough Luck II) 23.655 secs
- 2nd place: Danny Haddaway (Hard to Handle) 26.811 secs
- 3rd place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 27.973 secs

• Medium Boat
- 1st place: Donnie Porter (One More Set) 29.239 secs
- 2nd place: Jeff Brown (38 Special) 31.607 secs
- 3rd place: Jake Jacobs (Outlaw) 32.204 secs

• Large Boat
- 1st place: Jo Jo Ruark (Next Generation) 29.856 secs
- 2nd place: Scott Jones (Elaina Scott) 30.977 secs
- 3rd place: Kenny Heath (Pound Netter) 39.108 secs

• Small Boat Teams
- 1st place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 24.737 secs
- 2nd place: Benny Horseman (Tough Luck II) 25.708 secs
- 3rd place: Danny Haddaway (Hard to Handle) 27.327 secs

• Large Boat Teams
- 1st place: Scott Jones (Elaina Scott) 31.918 secs
- 2nd place: Jeff Brown (38 Special) 33.736 secs
- 3rd place: John Ashton (Miss Julie) 37.816 secs

• Kids Class
- 1st place: William Bratten (38 Special) 38.617 secs
- 2nd place: Cole Porter (One More Set) 50.782 secs





Congratulations to Benny Horseman, 2013 Pocomoke Boat Docking Champion
:


Harvey Lynch (trophy maker) - Benny Horseman (2013 winner) - Mike Shannon (Boat Docking Challenge founder)


.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING:

Nock's Tire Service
Holiday Inn Express
Holland Construction

















© 2013-2022 Pocomoke Boat Docking Association