-
News | Sponsor Info | Captain's Entry Form | Payout & Rules | Gallery | Past Winners | Contact


-


2018 Pocomoke Boat Docking Results

Small Boat:
- 1st Danny Haddaway
- 2nd Derrick Hoy
- 3rd Ryan Kastel

Medium Boats:
- 1st Kenny Heath
- 2nd Donnie Porter
- 3rd Jeff Brown

Large Boats:
- 1st John Ashton
- 2nd Steve Barnes

Team Event
Small Boat
:
- 1st Danny Haddaway
- 2nd Jamie Marshall
- 3rd Derrick Hoy

Large Boat:
- 1st Kenny Heath
- 2nd Donnie Porter
- 3rd Steve Barnes

Shoot out:
- 1st Jamie Marshall
- 2nd Kenny Heath
- 3rd Steve Barnes

Todd Hite Scholarship Shoot Out Winner:
- Derrick Hoy

Consolation Winner:
-Cole Porter




2017 "Size Class" WINNERS

Small Boat:
- 1st place Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II" 20.83
- 2nd place Derrick Hoy "Crusher" 23.63
- 3rd place Ryan Kastel "No Name" 26.63

Medium Boat:
- 1st place Jake Jacobs "Outlaw" 20.60
- 2nd place Donnie Porter "One More Set" 28.04
- 3rd place Jeff Brown "38 Special" 29.78

Large Boat:
- 1st place John Ashton "Miss Julie" 28.70
- 2nd place Steve Barnes "Always Late" 30.56

2017 "Team Class" WINNERS

Small Teams:
- 1st place Derrick Hoy "Crusher" 25.43
- 2nd place Jeff Brown "38 Special" 26.43
- 3rd place Hayden Wilson "Buck Wild" 27.62

Large Teams:
- 1st place John Ashton "Miss Julie" 26.23
- 2nd place Steve Barnes "Always Late" 31.82
- 3rd place Donnie Porter "One More Set" 35.02

2017 "Consolation Class" WINNERS

Small Boat:
- 1st place Danny Haddaway "Hard to Handle" 28.29
- 2nd place Cole Porter "Capt Cole" 39.56


No Large Boat Class

2017 "Shootout" WINNERS - This year we changed this up to give away 1st, 2nd & 3rd. Captains predicted their run times beforehand. Those that came within the closest to their predicted time, were the winners.
- 1st place Donnie Porter "One More Set"
Predicted time 29.50. Actual time 29.27. Difference of .23
- 2nd place Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
Predicted time 23.00. Actual time 24.25. Difference of 1.25
- 3rd place Ryan Kastel "No Name"
Predicted time 26.00. Actual time 23.67. Difference of 2.33


"The Todd Hite Sr. Free for All"

- 1st place Donnie Porter with a time of 29.33. His estimated time was 29.50 difference of .17 sec
The total purse was 2,185.00. It was split between the winner and the Todd Hite Sr. Scholarship fund ($1,092.50 each)




2016 Pocomoke Boat Docking Challenge winners:

- SMALL SHOOTOUT:
1st - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
- LARGE SHOOTOUT:
1st - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"

- SMALL BOAT:
1st - Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
2nd - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
3rd - Derrick Hoy "Crusher"

- MEDIUM BOAT:
1st - Jake Jacobs "Outlaw"
2nd - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"
3rd - Jeff Brown "38 Special"

- LARGE BOAT:
1st - Scott Jones "Elaina Scott"
2nd - John Ashton "Miss Julie"
3rd - Steve Barnes "Always Late"

- SMALL TEAM:
1st - Benny Horseman "Tough Luck II"
2nd - Jamie Marshall "Heather Nicole II"
3rd - Jake Jacobs "Outlaw"

- LARGE TEAM:
1st - Scott Jones "Elaina Scott"
2nd - Kenny Heath "Thomas Jaiden"
3rd - John Ashton "Miss Julie"

- SMALL CONSOLATION:
1st - Ryan Kastel "No Name"
2nd - Danny Haddaway "Hard to Handle"

- LARGE CONSOLATION:
1st - Jo Jo Ruark "Next Generation"




2015 - 3rd Annual Pocomoke Boat Docking Challenge winners:

• Small Boat Shootout
- 1st place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 22.587 secs

• Large Boat Shootout
- 1st place: John Ashton (Miss Julie) 31.129 secs

• Small Boat
- 1st place: Benny Horseman (Tough Luck II) 23.655 secs
- 2nd place: Danny Haddaway (Hard to Handle) 26.811 secs
- 3rd place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 27.973 secs

• Medium Boat
- 1st place: Donnie Porter (One More Set) 29.239 secs
- 2nd place: Jeff Brown (38 Special) 31.607 secs
- 3rd place: Jake Jacobs (Outlaw) 32.204 secs

• Large Boat
- 1st place: Jo Jo Ruark (Next Generation) 29.856 secs
- 2nd place: Scott Jones (Elaina Scott) 30.977 secs
- 3rd place: Kenny Heath (Pound Netter) 39.108 secs

• Small Boat Teams
- 1st place: Jamie Marshall (Heather Nicole II) 24.737 secs
- 2nd place: Benny Horseman (Tough Luck II) 25.708 secs
- 3rd place: Danny Haddaway (Hard to Handle) 27.327 secs

• Large Boat Teams
- 1st place: Scott Jones (Elaina Scott) 31.918 secs
- 2nd place: Jeff Brown (38 Special) 33.736 secs
- 3rd place: John Ashton (Miss Julie) 37.816 secs

• Kids Class
- 1st place: William Bratten (38 Special) 38.617 secs
- 2nd place: Cole Porter (One More Set) 50.782 secs





Congratulations to Benny Horseman, 2013 Pocomoke Boat Docking Champion
:


Harvey Lynch (trophy maker) - Benny Horseman (2013 winner) - Mike Shannon (Boat Docking Challenge founder)




A SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING:


Harris Ace Hardware
Mirror Salon
Moe's Auto Center
Nock's Tire Service
Hertrich Ford of Pocomoke
Beauchamp Constuction
Holiday Inn Express








































© 2013-2018 Pocomoke Boat Docking Association